Bob Cohoon Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Jordan Munar (Downers Grove North High School) 10.64 SB; Jordan Munar (Downers Grove North High School) 10.78;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - John Goins (Lockport Twp. High School) 14.50 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Jordan Munar (Downers Grove North High School) 21.96; Jordan Munar (Downers Grove North High School) 21.62 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Leland Later (New Trier High School) 9:24.27; Mark Derrick (Neuqua Valley High School) 9:28.45; Taylor Soltys (Neuqua Valley High School) 9:33.09; Kevin Proffitt (Downers Grove North High School) 9:34.05 SB; Martin Martinez (Warren High School) 9:34.37 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Oak Park-River Forest High School 8:09.19; Minooka High School 8:09.35;
Capital City Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Jonathan Schaap (Mahomet-Seymour High School) 4:14.85 SB; Marc Maton (Chatham-Glenwood High School) 4:23.10 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Pontiac High School 8:09.03;
- Discus - Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West High School) 152-7 SB;
- Pole Vault - Eric Gordon (Normal Community West High School) 15-8 SB;
- Shot Put - Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West High School) 55-2 SB;
Carlinville Relays
Boys Highlights
- Pole Vault - Jack Denby (Carlinville High School) 14-7 SB;
- Shot Put - Jake Mahin (Staunton High School) 54-2;
Carol Koszola Classic
Girls Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Kaylee Flanagan (Lake Park High School) 4:57.79 SB; Courtney Ackerman (New Trier High School) 5:06.53 SB; Mimi Smith (New Trier High School) 5:10.83 SB; Amanda Thate (Downers Grove South High School) 5:13.94 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Erin Mccoy (Fenwick High School) 45.08 SB; Annie Martinez (St. Charles East High School) 45.90 SB; Madlen Karnatz (St. Ignatius College Prep High School) 46.08 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Jessica Ackerman (New Trier High School) 10:46.67 SB; Courtney Ackerman (New Trier High School) 10:57.43; Olivia Ryan (Fenwick High School) 11:07.84 SB; Brianne Murphy (Lake Park High School) 11:11.36 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - New Trier High School 9:41.87;
- 800 Meter Run - Courtney Clayton (Hononegah High School) 2:14.15 SB; Jessica Ackerman (New Trier High School) 2:17.34 SB; Rebecca Stearns (Downers Grove South High School) 2:17.38 SB;
- Discus - Lindsay Herra (Boylan High School) 136-0 SB; Shayna Clark (Lake Park High School) 125-10 SB; Jennifer Donnell (Conant High School) 124-0;
- Pole Vault - Maya Golliday (Lake Park High School) 11-0 SB; Stephanie Boulger (St. Ignatius College Prep High School) 10-6 SB;
- Shot Put - Jennifer Donnell (Conant High School) 41-4.5 SB;
Centennial Dual
Champaign Central Girls Invitational
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Brena Detra (Peoria Richwoods High School) 14.86 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Brena Detra (Peoria Richwoods High School) 43.91 SB; Samone Thompson (Champaign Central High School) 46.12 SB; Elizabeth Canaday (Springfield Southeast High School) 46.13 SB;
- 800 Meter Run - Lauren Poplawski (Prospect High School) 2:18.81 SB;
- Long Jump - Brena Detra (Peoria Richwoods High School) 18-2.5 SB; Brion Portis (Springfield Southeast High School) 17-8.5 SB; Shawnise Stelivan (Springfield Southeast High School) 17-6.75 SB;
- Pole Vault - Jessica Melchi (Mahomet-Seymour High School) 11-0 SB;
- Shot Put - Kleesa Gilliam (Springfield Southeast High School) 40-7.5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Brion Portis (Springfield Southeast High School) 36-7 SB;
Clinton Girls Invitational
DHS vs. Central
Ed Schmidt Invitational
Girls Highlights
- Discus - Freya Block (Kewanee High School) 122-7 SB;
- Shot Put - Freya Block (Kewanee High School) 37-0 SB;
Glenbard East Ram Invitational
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Darneisha Spann (Schaumburg High School) 14.98 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Lindsey Rakosnik (Glenbard East High School) 5:05.50 SB; Lauren Lindholm (Metea Valley High School ) 5:09.01 SB; Amanda Fox (Naperville Central High School) 5:11.40 SB; Ashley Bruner (Waubonsie Valley High School) 5:13.52;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Waubonsie Valley High School 9:41.64;
- Discus - Samantha Howard (Glenbard South High School) 121-8;
- Long Jump - Paige Greenwood (Proviso West High School) 17-8.25 SB;
- Shot Put - Tina Norris (Naperville Central High School) 39-6 SB; Jasmine Davis (Metea Valley High School ) 38-11 SB; Shannon Hensley (Romeoville high School) 38-1; Jasmine Townsend (Niles West High School) 37-5 SB;
Greenville Comet Relays
Kaneland Peterson Prep
Boys Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Clint Kliem (Burlington Central High School) 4:24.38 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Burlington Central High School 8:01.69; Geneva High School 8:06.17; Oswego East High School 8:06.19;
- 800 Meter Run - Mike Gulik (Burlington Central High School) 1:57.28;
- Discus - Nate Dyer (Kaneland High School) 153-9 SB;
Lanphier Girls Quad
Lanphier Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Springfield High School 8:09.82;
- Pole Vault - Eric Gordon (Normal Community West High School) 15-7;
- Shot Put - Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West High School) 54-7; Tyler Roche (Triad High School) 51-8;
Mattoon Girls Invitational
Girls Highlights
- 800 Meter Run - Kelsey Cramsey (Effingham High School) 2:18.87 SB;
- Pole Vault - Chelsey Bingham (Effingham High School) 11-6 SB;
- Shot Put - Claire Nolan (Taylorville High School) 40-0 SB;
- Triple Jump - Jill Jachino (Taylorville High School) 36-8 SB;
Niles North Viking Relays
Boys Highlights
- 3200 Meter Run - Todd Ford (Loyola Academy) 9:33.30 SB; David Timlin (Lane Tech High School) 9:33.58 SB; Marcelo Burbano (Lane Tech High School) 9:33.61 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Niles North High School 8:03.47; Lane Tech High School 8:08.03;
- Discus - Max Leonard (Glenbrook South High School) 153-5;
Piatt - Macon County Meet
Girls Highlights
- High Jump - Kandie Bloch (Argenta-Oreana High School) 5-8 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Meridian High School 8:05.99;
- 800 Meter Run - Eric Leonard (Sangamon Valley High School) 1:56.90 SB; Steve Schroeder (Monticello High School) 1:56.91 SB;
Plano Invitational
Red Granger Boys Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Mike Lederhouse (Glenbard West High School) 4:23.51 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Joe Stewart (Metea Valley High School ) 9:24.14 SB;
- Discus - Luke Vaughn (Champaign Centennial High School) 151-2;
- Pole Vault - Luke Winder (Plainfield Central High School) 14-3;
- Shot Put - Jamaal Bearden (Waubonsie Valley High School) 51-7;
Rich East Boys Tri
Rock Island Girls Invitational
Rockford Christian Invitational
Girls Highlights
- Shot Put - Hannah Murray (Rock Island Alleman High School) 37-0.5 SB;
Boys Highlights
- Discus - Coleman Nelson (Rockford Christian High School) 163-8 SB; Preston Robyn (Rockford Christian High School) 150-9 SB;
Sabre Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 3200 Meter Run - Luke Zygmunt (Grayslake Central High School) 9:28.10 SB; Caleb Beck (Oswego High School) 9:33.66 SB;
- High Jump - Peter Stefanski (Marmion Academy) 6-10 SB;
- Pole Vault - Andrew Selep (Schaumburg High School) 14-0;
Sue Pariseau Invitational
Girls Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Jill Hardies (Hinsdale Central High School) 5:01.69 SB; Madeline Perez (Glenbard West High School) 5:04.01; Rachel Westhered (Naperville North High School) 5:06.24 SB; Maria Mcdaniel (Naperville North High School) 5:10.24 SB; Kayla Spencer (York High School) 5:10.41 SB; Lisa Luczak (Glenbard West High School) 5:10.46; Sharise Lund (York High School) 5:10.54 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Chariese Porter (Willowbrook High School) 24.82 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Lisa Luczak (Glenbard West High School) 10:54.33 SB; Emma Fisher (York High School) 11:00.52 SB; Kimber Meyer (Naperville North High School) 11:04.14 SB; Elly Deturris (Naperville North High School) 11:04.32 SB; Katie Born (Glenbard West High School) 11:08.38 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Glenbard West High School 9:13.01; York High School 9:32.85; Naperville North High School 9:34.36; Barrington High School 9:43.34;
- 800 Meter Run - Dhiaa Dean (Kenwood High School) 2:15.45 SB; Molly Krawczykowski (Willowbrook High School) 2:16.45; Emma Reifel (Glenbard West High School) 2:16.78 SB; Caroline Carley (Barrington High School) 2:18.98 SB; Shianne Baggett (Whitney Young High School) 2:19.12; Maddie Nagle (Glenbard West High School) 2:19.92 SB;
- Pole Vault - Mckenzee Kroeschel (Oak Park-River Forest High School) 11-6 SB; Hope Turner (Naperville North High School) 10-6 SB;
Thornton Fractional South Girls Invitational
Tuscola Open
Girls Highlights
- Discus - Janie Howse (Central A&M High School) 130-5; Genny Rose Stringer (Central A&M High School) 122-6 SB;
- Shot Put - Karly Goodman (Arthur High School) 37-6 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Colin Carver (Casey-Westfield High School) 14.56 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Colin Carver (Casey-Westfield High School) 38.30 SB;
- Discus - Ryan Pearce (Villa Grove High School) 152-0 SB;
Unity Invitational
Volunteer Track Classic
On-Site Coverage
Week in review: April 21
North Myrtle Beach's Jeff Linta wins pole vault in Tenn. A look at the week end April 21. Send results to jolson@milesplit.us
Brock Baker has winning recipe; 100, prom for Emily Yarnell
Nobody could keep up with Murfreesboro Oakland High School junior Brock Baker in Saturday's mile run of the 49th annual Volunteer Track Classic at Tom Black Track. (via Knoxville News Sentinel)
Hayden Borghetti-Metz wins steeplechase with late kick at Volunteer Track Classic
Hayden Borghetti-Metz of Church Hill's Volunteer High School needed a late kick and a pass in the last 100 meters to win the 2,000-meter steeplechase Friday in the 49th annual Volunteer Track Classic at Tom Black Track. (via Knoxville News Sentinel)
4/21 WKND: MAGAHA US#1, PA Record 800 1:48.82! - Stanley 221-3 jav - Stewart PA#1 12.10 100m
Twitter Updates from the 2012 Volunteer Track Classic #vtc12
Photos: Volunteer Track Classic by Brew3
Videos
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Jennifer Cannon (Tennessee High School) 14.20; Shamier Little (Lindblom High School) 14.25 SB; Shantyra Delaney (West High School) 14.76 SB; Jennifer Cannon (Tennessee High School) 14.11 SB; Shamier Little (Lindblom High School) 14.69;
- 100 Meter Dash - Caitland Smith (Pelham) 12.24;
- Two Mile Run - Barbara Ball (David Lipscomb High School) 11:03.86 SB; Haley Ward (McMinn County High School) 11:10.86 SB; Kate Buss (Blacksburg High School) 11:11.78 SB; Hannah Brown (Blacksburg High School) 11:11.89 SB; Hannah Mansbach (Glenelg Country School) 11:14.85 SB; Hannah Mansbach (Glenelg High School) 11:14.85 SB; Lizzy Kroeger (Independence High School) 11:15.31 SB; Erika Peoples (Ravenwood High School) 11:16.74 SB; Nicole Gardner (Siegel High School) 11:17.30 SB; Emily Beatty (Blacksburg High School) 11:18.13 SB; Lauren Jaeger (Blacksburg High School) 11:19.44 SB; Hannah Feiten (Hardin Valley Academy) 11:19.54 SB; Elizabeth Scott (Brentwood High School) 11:20.96 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Jennifer Cannon (Tennessee High School) 43.20 SB; Shamier Little (Lindblom High School) 43.67 SB; Megan Mcdonald (T.C. Roberson) 45.11 SB; Chalandra Gooden (Hoover) 46.06 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Shamier Little (Lindblom High School) 55.32 SB; Kendell Wiles (Blacksburg High School) 57.66 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Brentwood Academy 1:41.44;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Mason 9:32.94; St. Agnes Academy 9:35.85; Christiansburg 9:44.69;
- 800 Meter Run - Veronica Lyle (Hewitt-Trussville HS) 2:16.31 SB; Meghan Roach (Christ Presbyterian Academy) 2:16.75 SB; Caroline Cook (St. Agnes Academy) 2:18.65 SB;
- Distance Medley Relay - Mason County 12:23.69; Mason 12:23.69; T.C. Roberson 12:27.33;
- One Mile Run - Monica Lake (Mason) 5:07.33 SB; Brooke Gordon (T.C. Roberson) 5:10.43; Nicole Gardner (Siegel High School) 5:12.24 SB; Haley Ward (McMinn County High School) 5:13.61 SB; Chandler Washburn (Franklin Road Academy) 5:14.85 SB; Madeline Carmody (Sovereign Grace) 5:15.37 SB; Olivia Thompson (Scottsboro HS) 5:16.20 SB;
- Shot Put - Rochelle Evans (Christiansburg) 44-7.5 SB; Simone Busby (Girls Preparatory School) 41-10.75 SB;
- Triple Jump - Syvone Anderson (Maryville High School) 36-7 SB; Brittley Humphrey (Hoover) 36-5.5 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Justin Scruggs (Stratford High School) 10.77; Ronnie Baker (Louisville Ballard) 10.78; Ronnie Baker (Louisville Ballard) 10.71 SB;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Marlon Humphrey (Hoover) 14.55; Marlon Humphrey (Hoover) 14.49;
- Two Mile Run - Nick Link (Blacksburg High School) 9:22.12 SB; Austin Casassa (David Lipscomb High School) 9:23.49 SB; Aaron Templeton (Hardin Valley Academy) 9:27.56 SB; Paul Stuart (Brentwood High School) 9:28.09; Will Templeton (Hardin Valley Academy) 9:29.10 SB; Trevor Sleight (Carolina Day School) 9:29.28 SB; Ben Fiedler (Asheville School) 9:29.73 SB; Sam Klockenkemper (Martin Luther King High School) 9:30.77 SB; Brennon Nelson (Science Hill High School) 9:32.60 SB; Conner Thompson (Oakland High School) 9:33.57 SB; Nathan Thomas (Brentwood High School) 9:34.09 SB; Chris Anderson (Westchester Country Day School) 9:34.28 SB; Alec Thomas (Brentwood High School) 9:34.72 SB; Skyler Winchester (Bearden High School) 9:38.95 SB; Paul Jordan (Asheville School) 9:39.92 SB; Wesley Pectol (Greeneville High School) 9:40.51 SB; Tom Clark (Mason) 9:42.61 SB; Brent Swiney (John S. Battle) 9:43.31 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Marlon Humphrey (Hoover) 37.85; Sam Barton (Volunteer High School) 39.47;
- 400 Meter Dash - Nigel Cribbs (Hoover) 48.90; Chaz Hawkins (Centennial High School) 49.39; Nigel Cribbs (Hoover) 49.32;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Fork Union 1:29.69;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Hoover 3:21.51; Christiansburg 3:22.16;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Mountain Brook HS 7:59.75; Bearden High School 8:05.89; Independence High School 8:08.46; Mason 8:09.42; Hardin Valley Academy 8:09.94;
- 800 Meter Run - Michael Idziak (Fork Union) 1:55.95 SB; Andrew Fix (Mountain Brook HS) 1:56.62; Avery Martin (Fork Union) 1:56.83 SB;
- Discus - Jordan Roach (Fork Union) 187-3 SB; Nikolas Huffman (Virginia High School) 179-3 SB; Marcus Franklin (LaVergne High School) 164-7; Rusty Provins (Cumberland Gap High School) 160-2 SB; Aaron Staten (LaVergne High School) 155-2; Spencer Nezat (Hewitt-Trussville HS) 150-2 SB;
- Distance Medley Relay - Blacksburg High School 10:29.51; Fork Union 10:32.78;
- Hammer Throw - Cameron Brown (Ravenwood High School) 195-6 SB; Nikolas Huffman (Virginia High School) 186-8 SB; Alex Young (LaVergne High School) 177-6 SB; Michael Snow (Hewitt-Trussville HS) 146-2 SB;
- One Mile Run - Brock Baker (Oakland High School) 4:13.58 SB; Simon Holden (Baylor School) 4:17.59 SB; Nick Link (Blacksburg High School) 4:18.57 SB; Matthew Warriner (Maryville High School) 4:18.92 SB; Andrew Ogle (Powell High School) 4:18.99 SB; Payton Ballard (Mountain Brook HS) 4:20.35 SB; Brennon Nelson (Science Hill High School) 4:20.85 SB; Carson Chambliss (Hewitt-Trussville HS) 4:25.67 SB;
- Pole Vault - Jeffrey Linta (North Myrtle Beach) 15-0; Zac Boswell (Hoover) 14-0 SB; Sam Snell (Hoover) 14-0; Staton Mayfield (Fork Union) 14-0; Christopher Charles (Christ Presbyterian Academy) 14-0;
- Shot Put - Rusty Provins (Cumberland Gap High School) 56-1 SB; Nikolas Huffman (Virginia High School) 55-9.75 SB;
- Triple Jump - Obiero Okeyo (Fork Union) 45-7 SB; James Stovall (Bradley Central High School) 45-5.25 SB; Jordan Jones (Hoover) 45-0;
Wauconda Girls Invitational
Girls Highlights
- Discus - Melissa Dunham (Grant High School) 138-3.5 SB;
- Shot Put - Melissa Dunham (Grant High School) 39-4 SB;
Winston Brown Invitational
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Tyrone Echols (Collinsville High School) 10.75 SB;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Spencer Allen (Mt. Vernon High School) 14.12 SB; Marcus Greer (East St. Louis (Sr.) High School) 14.66; Spencer Allen (Mt. Vernon High School) 14.58;
- 200 Meter Dash - Kennedy Mayweather (Collinsville High School) 21.94 SB; Trey Story (Cahokia High School) 21.97 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Marcus Greer (East St. Louis (Sr.) High School) 39.21 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Garrett Sweatt (Edwardsville High School) 9:04.46 SB; Perrier Patrick (O'Fallon High School) 9:22.55 SB; Nicholai Sarpy (O'Fallon High School) 9:36.87 SB;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Collinsville High School 1:28.31; Belleville West High School 1:28.61; Christian Brothers College High School 1:28.67; Plainfield North High School 1:29.97;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Cahokia High School 3:22.79;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Cahokia High School 7:59.24; Belleville West High School 8:02.47;
- 800 Meter Run - Darren Payton (Cahokia High School) 1:57.16;
- Discus - Nich Barrett (O'Fallon High School) 160-1; Harry Uyehara (Collinsville High School) 156-0 SB; Garrett Jensen (Edwardsville High School) 152-6; Dan Ryan (O'Fallon High School) 150-9;
- Pole Vault - Tom Schuette (Edwardsville High School) 14-0;
- Shot Put - Vincent Valentine (Edwardsville High School) 54-4.5; Taron Johnson (Belleville West High School) 52-0 SB; Garrett Jensen (Edwardsville High School) 51-7.5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Jalon Monigan (Cahokia High School) 45-4.5; Calvin Cross (Bloom Twp. High School) 45-0.5 SB;