2018 USA Junior Nationals Men Officially Declared List

Zach Bradford of Bloomington HS will be one of the key figures at the U20 Championships

Competition schedule

THE LATEST MILESPLIT NATIONAL RANKINGS

National Sprints/Distance preview

National Throws/Jumps Preview

*The bolded names are either current Illinois high schoolers or former Illinois preps

Junior Men Men 100m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Anthony SchwartzTeon Elite Track Club10.13qualifieddeclared
Eric Harrison JrOhio St.10.28qualifieddeclared
Khance Meyers10.31qualifieddeclared

Marcellus Moore

Aurora Flyers Track Club NFP10.31qualifieddeclared
Austin KratzMAVERIC AthleticsTrack Club10.33qualifieddeclared
Joseph SheffieldOklahoma10.33qualifieddeclared
JaVaughn MooreEast Cobb Cheetahs Track Club10.40qualifieddeclared
Micah Williams10.42qualifieddeclared
Eric Allen Jri5 ELITE10.43qualifieddeclared
Keishawn EverlyHallmark Track Club10.48qualifieddeclared
William HendersonPenn St.10.49qualifieddeclared
Christian Shakir-RicksEvo Track Club10.51qualifieddeclared

Rodrick McMiller

Wis.-Platteville10.52qualifieddeclared
Isaiah TrousilUNI10.54qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men 200m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Eric Harrison JrOhio St.20.39qualifieddeclared
Anthony SchwartzTeon Elite Track Club20.47qualifieddeclared
Jared HayesTroy20.59qualifieddeclared
Khance Meyers20.62qualifieddeclared
Austin KratzMAVERIC AthleticsTrack Club20.74qualifieddeclared
Allen BlairVirginia St.20.82qualifieddeclared
Gordon LewisN.C. Central20.82qualifieddeclared
Brandon SmileyIIT20.82qualifieddeclared

Marcellus Moore

Aurora Flyers Track Club NFP20.88qualifieddeclared
Eric Allen Jri5 ELITE20.94qualifieddeclared
De'Shawn BallardAppalachian St.20.95qualifieddeclared
Christian Shakir-RicksEvo Track Club20.98qualifieddeclared

Rodrick McMiller

Wis.-Platteville21.06qualifieddeclared
JaVaughn MooreEast Cobb Cheetahs Track Club21.16qualifieddeclared
Isaiah TrousilUNI21.18qualifieddeclared
Micah Williams21.19qualifieddeclared
Keishawn EverlyHallmark Track Club21.20qualifieddeclared
Joshua Sutton21.25qualifieddeclared
Calvin Austin IIIMemphis21.26qualifieddeclared
Asante FazarroHallmark Track Club21.38qualifieddeclared
Kevin LiuWashington21.39qualifieddeclared
Sayyid Saunders21.40qualifieddeclared
Zion HowardMoravian21.42qualifieddeclared
Dominic BentilLone Peak Track Club21.43qualifieddeclared
Gregory Sholars IIHallmark Track Club21.44qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men 400m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Howard FieldsBaylor45.66qualifieddeclared
Brian HerronFlight400 Track Club, Inc.46.07qualifieddeclared
Umajesty WilliamsArizona46.14qualifieddeclared
Matthew Boling46.15qualifieddeclared
Nicholas RameyFlight400 Track Club, Inc.46.20qualifieddeclared
Trey Johnson46.37qualifieddeclared
Justin RobinsonGateway City United Athletics Club46.93qualifieddeclared
Thomas Kalieta Jr47.01qualifieddeclared
Gordon LewisN.C. Central47.07qualifieddeclared
Aaron RobinsonMaryland47.11qualifieddeclared
Chris DuPree47.19qualifieddeclared
Evan Mafilas47.22qualifieddeclared
Jameson WilliamsUltimate Speed Academy47.23qualifieddeclared
Brian FaustVillanova47.28qualifieddeclared
James Flournoy47.42qualifieddeclared
Calvin Golson JrFlorida St.47.43qualifieddeclared
Harmodio Cruz IIIAlbany (NY)47.49qualifieddeclared
Solomon Strader47.49qualifieddeclared
Ahmad Perryman47.54qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men 800m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Rey Rivera IIIGeorgetown1:48.04qualifieddeclared
Josh Hoey1:48.37qualifieddeclared

Christopher Conrad

Missouri1:48.68qualifieddeclared
Devan KirkWashington1:48.88qualifieddeclared
Tyler GleenConnecticut1:50.30qualifieddeclared
Jake Merrell1:50.45qualifieddeclared
Daniel Maton1:51.02qualifieddeclared
Ryan JendzejecProvidence1:52.17accepteddeclared
Luke GeorgeSpeed Unlimited1:51.01qualifiedscratched

Junior Men Men 1500m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Yared NuguseNotre Dame3:42.44qualifieddeclared
Cooper TeareOregon3:43.91qualifieddeclared
Patrick ParkerBYU3:44.03qualifieddeclared
Dalton Hengst3:45.59qualifieddeclared
Henry MongSan Francisco3:46.60qualifieddeclared
Owen WingPenn St.3:47.79qualifieddeclared
Kyler TrueOklahoma St.3:49.63qualifieddeclared
Alessandro TopiniRice3:49.82qualifieddeclared
Luke GeorgeSpeed Unlimited4:06.09qualifieddeclared
Matthew Schadler4:07.83qualifieddeclared
Sean PetersonYoungstown St.3:53.63accepteddeclared
Christopher NowakBuffalo3:54.85accepteddeclared

Junior Men Men 5,000m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Thomas FlanneryState University of New York at Buffalo8:29.13qualifieddeclared
William BrismanConnecticut8:29.57qualifieddeclared
Drew BosleyMequon Thiensville Track Club8:59.04qualifieddeclared
Maxwell Manley9:10.25qualifieddeclared
Cooper TeareOregon13:46.46qualifieddeclared

Soren Knudsen

13:54.56qualifieddeclared
Justin Hazell14:29.91qualifieddeclared
Leif EversonBoise St.14:37.07qualifieddeclared
Ben FlowersWichita St.8:32.84accepteddeclared


Junior Men Men 10,000m
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes

John Aho

Michigan14:21.08qualifieddeclared
Trevor Foley14:35.13qualifieddeclared
Will MerrittMt. St. Mary's30:53.58qualifieddeclared
Hociel LandaRice31:14.20qualifieddeclared
Oscar VazquezState University of New York at Buffalo31:40.16qualifieddeclared
Sean ParkerConnecticut31:43.83qualifieddeclared
Evan MinorBucknell31:54.33qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men 110m Hurdles (39")
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Joseph AndersonOregon13.45qualifieddeclared
Tre'Bien GilbertArkansas13.53qualifieddeclared
Cameron MurrayQuicksilver Track Club, Inc.13.53qualifieddeclared
Cory PooleFlorida13.68qualifieddeclared
Robert Teer JrPerformance Track Club13.68qualifieddeclared
De'Vion Wilson13.75qualifieddeclared
Tyricke HighmanFlorida St.13.98qualifieddeclared
Cale Kassen14.01qualifieddeclared
Andrew DoctorFast Traxx Troupe14.13qualifieddeclared
Titus Moore14.15qualifieddeclared
Christian Goines14.39qualifieddeclared
Grant Conway14.17accepteddeclared
Zachary MeyerYMCA Team Idaho14.22accepteddeclared


Junior Men Men 400m Hurdles (36")
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Tre'Bien GilbertArkansas36.18qualifieddeclared
Cale Kassen37.10qualifieddeclared
Cory PooleFlorida50.09qualifieddeclared
Jayson BaldridgeBaylor50.29qualifieddeclared
Charles Brockman IIIMississippi St.50.36qualifieddeclared
Quivell JordanHouston50.44qualifieddeclared
Johannan FrostUNI50.98qualifieddeclared
Emmanuel Waller51.36qualifieddeclared
Cass Elliott52.07qualifieddeclared
Kaelin MooreCal Poly Pomona52.23qualifieddeclared
Noah CaudyMichigan52.89qualifieddeclared
Colt NicholsConnecticut53.32qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men 3,000m Steeplechase (M)
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Jackson LewisArizona St.9:17.00qualifieddeclared
Hociel LandaRice9:17.23qualifieddeclared
Ryan MartinsNebraska9:21.89qualifieddeclared
Clayton Duchatschek9:23.90qualifieddeclared
Nick KleiberUC Santa Cruz9:30.08qualifieddeclared
Christopher CannonMalone9:30.93qualifieddeclared
Kavanaugh FitzPatrickThunderbird Track and Field Club6:20.61accepteddeclared


Junior Men Men 10,000m Race Walk
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Carson Johnson25:30.19qualifieddeclared
Eduardo Uria49:33.00qualifieddeclared
Giovanni CisnerosElgin Sharks Track50:45.00qualifieddeclared
Jordan CrawfordLegacy Athletics53:01.38qualifieddeclared
Jacob Lawson53:37.00qualifieddeclared
Logan Roberts JrThriller Track & Field54:08.00qualifieddeclared
Jadon Davis54:38.34qualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men High Jump
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Nate Patterson7-4.00qualifieddeclared
Jake Grimsman7-3.00qualifieddeclared
Mayson Conner7-1.75qualifieddeclared
Cale Kassen7-0.00qualifieddeclared
JuVaughn BlakeLSU2.22mqualifieddeclared
Richard NewmanNEK2.21mqualifieddeclared
Jake BenninghoffTexas Tech2.16mqualifieddeclared
Daniel ClaxtonConnecticut2.16mqualifieddeclared
Safir ScottConnecticut2.12mqualifieddeclared
Kenneth Allen2.08maccepteddeclared


Junior Men Men Pole Vault
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Colton Crum17-4.00qualifieddeclared
KC Lightfoot5.61mqualifieddeclared

Zachery Bradford

Bloomington HS5.49mqualifieddeclared
Cole RiddleArizona St.5.35mqualifieddeclared
Kyle RogersKansas5.28mqualifieddeclared
Max MansonAbove The Bar Track Club, Inc5.27mqualifieddeclared
Michael ChadwickArizona St.5.20mqualifieddeclared
Garrison Hughes5.18mqualifieddeclared

Ryan Ashenbremer

Illinois St.5.13mqualifieddeclared

Callan Whitehouse

Mahomet-Seymour HS4.88maccepteddeclared


Junior Men Men Long Jump
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
JuVaughn BlakeLSU7.84mqualifieddeclared
Rayvon AllenWichita St.7.71mqualifieddeclared
Travis Hugg7.67mqualifieddeclared
Tyler JonesKennesaw St.7.67mqualifieddeclared
Cameron MurrayQuicksilver Track Club, Inc.7.56mqualifieddeclared
Anthony ReyesUC Riverside7.48mqualifieddeclared
Kyle WesleyModesto Jr. College7.48mqualifieddeclared
Ja'Von DouglasNorth Carolina St.7.41mqualifieddeclared
Thomas Jackson7.40mqualifieddeclared

Connor Artman

Illini West HS7.30mqualifieddeclared
Frank Royal III7.30mqualifieddeclared
William HendersonPenn St.7.29mqualifieddeclared
Jahkwan BlackleyNorfolk Real Deal Track Club7.27mqualifieddeclared
Darius Henderson7.25mqualifieddeclared
Victor CottoAlbany (NY)7.20mqualifieddeclared
Matthew Boling7.18mqualifieddeclared


Junior Men Men Triple Jump
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Christian EdwardsAlabama15.95mqualifieddeclared
Jalen TateTennessee15.44mqualifieddeclared
Jelaani DavisLouisiana Tech15.30mqualifieddeclared
Hasani KnightMiami (FL)15.26mqualifieddeclared
Jaylen TaylorWashington14.80mqualifieddeclared
Darius KingUTEP14.75mqualifieddeclared
Aaron Jones15.14maccepteddeclared


Junior Men Men Shot Put (6 kg)
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes

John Meyer Jr

Lockport HS21.50qualifieddeclared
Adrian Piperi IIITexas20.41qualifieddeclared
Jordan WestTennessee19.79mqualifieddeclared
Grayson Zinn19.24qualifieddeclared
Cooper CampbellOklahoma18.29qualifieddeclared
Jacob WilsonUCLA17.95mqualifieddeclared
Gabriel OladipoTexas A&M17.79qualifieddeclared

John Stefan

Notre Dame17.11qualifieddeclared
Grady LeonardNebraska17.08mqualifieddeclared
Kelly Cook JrWilliam & Mary16.52maccepteddeclared
Jack ZimmermanPenn St.16.13maccepteddeclared


Junior Men Men Discus Throw (1.75 kg)
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Mitchell Weber182-2.00qualifieddeclared
Gabriel OladipoTexas A&M56.84qualifieddeclared
Turner WashingtonArizona56.50mqualifieddeclared
Elijah MasonWashington56.11qualifieddeclared
Jeff Williams Jr56.05mqualifieddeclared
Luke HoffmanKutztown53.05qualifieddeclared
Adrian Piperi IIITexas52.67qualifieddeclared
Kelly Cook JrWilliam & Mary52.60mqualifieddeclared
Kaleb SiekmeierMinnesota52.14qualifieddeclared
Jacob WilsonUCLA52.05mqualifieddeclared
Christian Sonnenberg IIIUtah St.51.79qualifieddeclared
Bryan NicholsonAlbany (NY)51.25accepteddeclared

Junior Men Men Hammer Throw (6 kg)
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Michael Feldman70.40mqualifieddeclared
Steven Feldman68.24mqualifieddeclared
Jason WrightWilliam & Mary65.16mqualifieddeclared
Erik EbelAuburn63.03qualifieddeclared
Jacob WilsonUCLA60.92mqualifieddeclared
Brent Fairbanks JrAshland59.41qualifieddeclared
Jack ZimmermanPenn St.59.39mqualifieddeclared
Jack PihlkarColumbia University56.53qualifieddeclared
Sam FishbeinLafayette58.73maccepteddeclared
Jason JudgeHarvard57.77accepteddeclared
Taylor Brown53.44maccepteddeclared
Bailey Lang II51.99accepteddeclared
Leonardo Roa47.06maccepteddeclared

Junior Men Men Javelin Throw
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Tzuriel Pedigo234-11.00qualifieddeclared
Harvey Marcus IIIPeak Performance Track Club206-9.00qualifieddeclared
Trey Patterson202-5.00qualifieddeclared
Taran TaylorWichita St.74.26mqualifieddeclared
Jackson MorrisColorado St.68.12mqualifieddeclared
Chase TarrUC Santa Barbara64.29mqualifieddeclared
Aidan KrombolzBucknell63.99mqualifieddeclared
Erik EbelAuburn60.61mqualifieddeclared
Christopher ShanahanProvidence60.36mqualifieddeclared
Christopher PutnamMonmouth60.32mqualifieddeclared
Lonnie Fairchild IIPhoenix Bobcats58.86mqualifieddeclared
Clayton HerdmanWashburn58.25mqualifieddeclared

Junior Men Men Decathlon
NameAffiliationMarkStatusDeclarationNotes
Kyle Garland7,212qualifieddeclared
Isaiah Martin6,946qualifieddeclared
Graham Collins6,914qualifieddeclared
Peyton Davis6,877qualifieddeclared
Jacob SobotaDuke6,825qualifieddeclared
Gabriel Stainback IHigh Point6,792qualifieddeclared
Samuel RusakConnecticut6,539qualifieddeclared
Grant Levesque6,351accepteddeclared
Grant DownesWichita St.6,348accepteddeclared
Kolby Heinerikson6,055accepteddeclared
Paris Howland6,050accepteddeclared
Skyler LesterEastern Mich.5,986accepteddeclared


Comments