Results Courtesy of IHSA
ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
State Cross Country Championships
Boys AA - November 8, 2008
Boys 3 Mile Run
PLACE BIB NAME YR SCHOOL TIME Pace
===========================================================================================
1 Tim Hird Rock Island (Alleman) 14:56 4:59
2 1 Kasey Ferrigan Dixon (H.S.) 15:02 5:01
3 Ryan Todd Jerseyville (Jersey) 15:05 5:02
4. Mark Phillips West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 15:08 5:03
5. 2 James Clay Normal (University) 15:09 5:03
6. 3 Matthew Gilmer Sycamore 15:11 5:04
7. 4 Tyson Kinsley Sycamore 15:17 5:06
8. 5 Kyle Boone Dixon (H.S.) 15:20 5:07
9. Jonathan Richards Streator (Twp.) (Coop) 15:21 5:07
10. 6 Anthony Gedwill Belvidere (North) 15:22 5:08
11. 7 Matt Logan Dixon (H.S.) 15:22 5:08
12. 8 Nathan Smith Bensenville (Fenton) 15:24 5:08
13. 9 Greg Whittle Galesburg (H.S.) 15:24 5:08
14. 10 Ed McDaniel Oak Forest 15:24 5:08
15. 11 Ian Sanchez Richmond (R.-Burton) 15:26 5:09
16. Max Candocia Vernon Hills 15:27 5:09
17. 12 Gabe Moreno Galesburg (H.S.) 15:27 5:09
18. Stephan Rauh Metamora 15:28 5:10
19. 13 Rocco Mazzanti Richmond (R.-Burton) 15:29 5:10
20. 14 Matt Reusche Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:31 5:11
21. Campbell Walters Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 15:32 5:11
22. 15 Ben Flavin Crystal Lake (Central) 15:32 5:11
23. 16 C.J. Elward Peoria (Notre Dame) 15:35 5:12
24. Jacob Mahaffey Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:36 5:12
25. 17 Pathik Gandhi Oak Forest 15:36 5:12
26. 18 Matt Havey Springfield (H.S.) 15:42 5:14
27. 19 Paul Zeman Belvidere (North) 15:43 5:15
28. 20 Cody Laseman Belvidere (North) 15:44 5:15
29. 21 Jake Austin Yorkville 15:46 5:16
30. Zak Koronkiewicz Evergreen Park 15:46 5:16
31. 22 Carl Rapp Belvidere (North) 15:48 5:16
32. 23 Luke Junk Galesburg (H.S.) 15:48 5:16
33. 24 Ryan Alvarez Crystal Lake (Central) 15:49 5:17
34. Blake Franson Lake Villa (Lakes) 15:50 5:17
35. Ryan Root Champaign (Centennial) 15:50 5:17
36. 25 Quincy Guerrero Galesburg (H.S.) 15:51 5:17
37. Tanner Holman Hampshire 15:51 5:17
38. Matt Newton Jacksonville (H.S.) 15:52 5:18
39. 26 Kirk Saunders Normal (University) 15:52 5:18
40. 27 Josiah Husk Normal (University) 15:52 5:18
41. 28 Matt Birkel Peoria (Notre Dame) 15:53 5:18
42. 29 Brett Conway Troy (Triad) 15:53 5:18
43. 30 Logan Volkey Belvidere (North) 15:53 5:18
44. 31 Justin Smith Bensenville (Fenton) 15:53 5:18
45. Clint Kliem Burlington (Central) 15:54 5:18
46. 32 J.D. Wynn Peoria (Notre Dame) 15:54 5:18
47. 33 Paul Davies Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:55 5:19
48. 34 Max Sliwa Yorkville 15:56 5:19
49. Lucas Cherry Carbondale 15:56 5:19
50. 35 Zach Payne Dixon (H.S.) 15:56 5:19
51. 36 Tom Hoster Lemont (H.S.) 15:57 5:19
52. 37 Dominic Furco Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:57 5:19
53. 38 Justin Lee Springfield (H.S.) 15:57 5:19
54. 39 Ryan Rutherford Normal (University) 15:58 5:20
55. 40 Rob Howe Bensenville (Fenton) 15:58 5:20
56. 41 Nathan Armes Troy (Triad) 15:59 5:20
57. 42 Brad Walwer Springfield (H.S.) 16:00 5:20
58. 43 Cory Nix Salem 16:00 5:20
59. 44 Steven Konwinski Sycamore 16:01 5:21
60. Josh Lodge Geneseo 16:01 5:21
Page 2
ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
State Cross Country Championships
Boys AA - November 8, 2008
Place TmPl NAME SCHOOL TIME Pace
===== ==== ====================== ============================== ===== =====
61. 45 Keaton Leach Sycamore 16:01 5:21
62. Jeff Wooldridge Jerseyville (Jersey) 16:02 5:21
63. Mike Clevenger Decatur (MacArthur) 16:02 5:21
64. 46 Eric Dewey Dixon (H.S.) 16:02 5:21
65. Kent Smith West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 16:04 5:22
66. 47 Bruyn Yunk Belvidere (North) 16:04 5:22
67. 48 Chris Sirridge Crystal Lake (Central) 16:06 5:22
68. 49 Michael Simon Springfield (H.S.) 16:06 5:22
69. 50 Michael Bondi Crystal Lake (Central) 16:07 5:23
70. 51 Connor Brown Springfield (H.S.) 16:07 5:23
71. 52 Blake Ofstedal Breese (Mater Dei) 16:08 5:23
72. 53 Taylor Beckmann Breese (Mater Dei) 16:11 5:24
73. 54 Tyler Pence Springfield (H.S.) 16:12 5:24
74. 55 Sean Ryan Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 16:12 5:24
75. 56 Mike Addison Yorkville 16:12 5:24
76. 57 Kyle Reed Troy (Triad) 16:14 5:25
77. 58 Neal Casey Lemont (H.S.) 16:14 5:25
78. 59 Tom Van Kley Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:14 5:25
79. 60 D.J. White Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:15 5:25
80. 61 Jon Bangert Peoria (Notre Dame) 16:15 5:25
81. 62 Adam Buskirk Troy (Triad) 16:15 5:25
82. 63 Logan Markuson Maple Park (Kaneland) 16:16 5:26
83. 64 Trent Ross Troy (Triad) 16:16 5:26
84. 65 Dan Szopinski Yorkville 16:17 5:26
85. 66 Greg Lancaster Richmond (R.-Burton) 16:17 5:26
86. Bobby Widick Rochelle 16:17 5:26
87. 67 Brian McMahon Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 16:17 5:26
88. 68 Will Remmes Galesburg (H.S.) 16:19 5:26
89. 69 Matt Lytle Richmond (R.-Burton) 16:20 5:27
90. 70 Eric Loria Crystal Lake (Central) 16:21 5:27
91. 71 Jack Bilinski Yorkville 16:22 5:28
92. 72 Skyler Ficht Midlothian (Bremen) 16:23 5:28
93. Jose Mora Chicago (Payton) 16:24 5:28
94. 73 Nick Geyer Normal (University) 16:24 5:28
95. 74 Edgar Valle Maple Park (Kaneland) 16:24 5:28
96. 75 Alex Henrichs Breese (Mater Dei) 16:25 5:29
97. 76 Michael Upperman Springfield (H.S.) 16:26 5:29
98. 77 Alex Carey Oak Forest 16:26 5:29
99. 78 Michael Harkins Bensenville (Fenton) 16:28 5:30
100. 79 Trevor Holm Maple Park (Kaneland) 16:28 5:30
101. 80 Jordan Jones Salem 16:28 5:30
102. 81 Luke Krygsheld Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:28 5:30
103. 82 Ryan Fraedrich Sycamore 16:29 5:30
104. Kevin Eades East Peoria 16:29 5:30
105. 83 Ian Walling Normal (University) 16:30 5:30
106. Josh Martin Crete (C.-Monee) 16:33 5:31
107. 84 Robert Gilbert Peoria (Notre Dame) 16:33 5:31
108. 85 David Martin Sycamore 16:35 5:32
109. 86 Scott King Yorkville 16:35 5:32
110. 87 Robert Meyer Chicago (University) 16:36 5:32
111. 88 TJ Ryan Oak Forest 16:36 5:32
112. Bryan Minnich Park Forest (Rich East) 16:36 5:32
113. 89 Aaron Buikema Chicago (University) 16:37 5:33
114. 90 Matt DeJong Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:37 5:33
115. 91 Andy Sudholt Breese (Mater Dei) 16:37 5:33
116. 92 Joel Clausing Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:37 5:33
117. 93 Matt Lemming Lemont (H.S.) 16:37 5:33
118. 94 Nate Rarick Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:38 5:33
119. 95 Eric Bremicker Crystal Lake (Central) 16:39 5:33
120. 96 Josh Driver Oak Forest 16:42 5:34
Page 3
ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
State Cross Country Championships
Boys AA - November 8, 2008
Place TmPl NAME SCHOOL TIME Pace
===== ==== ====================== ============================== ===== =====
121. 97 Marcus Bland Richmond (R.-Burton) 16:43 5:35
122. 98 Thomas Goff Salem 16:43 5:35
123. 99 Thomas Aquino Chicago (University) 16:43 5:35
124. 100 Tyler Schmitt Crystal Lake (Central) 16:43 5:35
125. 101 Richard Kaht Richmond (R.-Burton) 16:44 5:35
126. 102 Justin Krause Troy (Triad) 16:44 5:35
127. Phil Rizzo Evergreen Park 16:45 5:35
128. 103 Eric Delvo Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 16:45 5:35
129. 104 Luke Bronson Midlothian (Bremen) 16:46 5:36
130. 105 Wil Ward Normal (University) 16:48 5:36
131. 106 Chris Greenwalt Dixon (H.S.) 16:48 5:36
132. Omar Tall Chicago (Kenwood) 16:49 5:37
133. Oscar Medina Chicago (Lake View) 16:49 5:37
134. 107 Lee Koepke Lemont (H.S.) 16:50 5:37
135. 108 Mike Birkel Peoria (Notre Dame) 16:50 5:37
136. 109 Rick Rodriguez Oak Forest 16:51 5:37
137. 110 Daniel Doubet Galesburg (H.S.) 16:53 5:38
138. 111 Josh Link Galesburg (H.S.) 16:54 5:38
139. 112 Aaron Buskirk Troy (Triad) 16:55 5:39
140. 113 Jake Callahan Yorkville 16:56 5:39
141. 114 Martin Fisher Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 16:56 5:39
142. 115 Tyler Paul Lansing (Illiana Christian) 16:57 5:39
143. 116 Colten Strotheide Breese (Mater Dei) 16:57 5:39
144. 117 Jonathan Torres Bensenville (Fenton) 16:57 5:39
145. 118 Jordan Kremer Belvidere (North) 16:59 5:40
146. 119 Ralph Woolard Oak Forest 16:59 5:40
147. Josh Battles Peoria (Richwoods) 17:00 5:40
148. 120 Brett Harto Sycamore 17:01 5:41
149. 121 Max Wagner Chicago (University) 17:01 5:41
150. 122 Donald Traubert Chicago (University) 17:05 5:42
151. 123 David Prieto Midlothian (Bremen) 17:06 5:42
152. 124 Jacob Kubicki Salem 17:07 5:43
153. 125 Thayne Rooney Dixon (H.S.) 17:08 5:43
154. 126 Eric Hermansen Bensenville (Fenton) 17:08 5:43
155. 127 Steven Begando Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 17:21 5:47
156. 128 Sean Baker Richmond (R.-Burton) 17:26 5:49
157. 129 Jacob Heser Salem 17:28 5:50
158. 130 Juan Burgin Midlothian (Bremen) 17:29 5:50
159. 131 Tom Hanley Peoria (Notre Dame) 17:31 5:51
160. 132 Tyler Howland Maple Park (Kaneland) 17:33 5:51
161. 133 Mitchel Delarosa Midlothian (Bremen) 17:41 5:54
162. 134 Michael Ralph Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 17:45 5:55
163. 135 Tyler Hopkins Salem 17:51 5:57
164. 136 Austin Heckenkemper Breese (Mater Dei) 18:03 6:01
165. 137 Stephen Heinz Chicago (University) 18:03 6:01
166. 138 Mason Switzer Springfield (Sacred Heart-Grif 18:05 6:02
167. 139 Ethan Wood Lemont (H.S.) 18:11 6:04
168. 140 Justin Doyle Midlothian (Bremen) 18:15 6:05
169. 141 Ricky Sherman Breese (Mater Dei) 18:19 6:07
170. 142 Steve Dillenburg Lemont (H.S.) 18:21 6:07
171. 143 Kevin Brunke Chicago (University) 18:22 6:08
172. 144 Noel Biggs Midlothian (Bremen) 18:24 6:08
173. 145 Bryce Meigs Salem 18:33 6:11
174. 146 Ryan Abernathy Lemont (H.S.) 18:36 6:12
175. 147 Stephen Uhl Bensenville (Fenton) 18:41 6:14