IL MileSplit's Top 25 3A Girls Photo Collage Salute

3A Top 25 Girls All-State Cross Country team honored at awards ceremony; Detweiller Park, Peoria IL (Colin Boyle, Mark Papapas, Ilona Koziel images)

  • Lindsay Graham (Jr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West) State Champion- 16:23
  • Also won Niles West Sectional, Lake Park Regional, Harvey Braus Invite, WSC Silver Championship
  • Ran the 3rd fastest time ever for 3A classification
  • has a best of 10:36.83 for 3200m; state runner up in the "deuce" last spring
  • Improved from 17th in 2013 state championship
  • transferred from Glenbard East HS prior to 2013-14 school year
  • 2nd state champ from Glenbard West
  • Coached by Paul Hass

 

  • Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Sr., Algonquin Jacobs) State Runner Up- 16:48
  • Won the Schaumburg Sectional, Palatine Regional, Bartlett Invite, Fox Valley Conference meet, St. Charles East Leavy Invite
  • Defending 800m state champion (2:10.14 PB); also 4:55.40 personal best in 1600m/10:54.10 in only time competing in 3200m
  • Committed to the University of Michigan
  • Coached by Kevin Christian

 

  • Kelly O'Brien (Jr., Palatine) 3rd Place- 16:55
  • Won the Palatine Invitational Meet of Champions, MSL Championship
  • Improved from 6th in 2013
  • 1600m best of 4:57.79/800m (2:16.40)
  • Coached by Joe Parks

 

  • Alexa Haff (So., Hinsdale Central) 4th place- 16:59
  • Won Hinsdale Hornet-Red Devil Invite, FTTF Invite, Flashrock Invite, St. Charles North Invite, Marist Sectional
  • Placed 2nd in 2013 state meet
  • Placed 6th in 2014 IHSA state meet in 3200m (10:50.36)
  • Coached by Mark McCabe

 

 


  • Ashley Tutt (So., Minooka) 6th place- 17:01
  • Won the Quincy Sectional, Minooka Regional, SW Prairie Conference meet
  • Placed 26th at state in 2013
  • Ran 11:00.96 for 3200m in track
  • Coached by Kevin Gummerson

 

  • Lauren Opatrny (Sr., McHenry) 7th place- 17:04
  • Schaumburg Sectional runner-up
  • All-State in 1600m (has 4:58.05 PB)
  • 2x time all-stater
  • Coached by Beth Czubik

 

  • Mimi Smith (Sr., Winnetka New Trier) 8th place- 17:05
  • Won Loyola Regional, CSL Championship, Libertyville Invite; 2nd at Niles West Sectional
  • 2013 state xc champion; 4x all-stater
  • 3x Nike Cross Nationals participant (33rd in 2013)
  • Member of 2013 state 4x800m championship
  • Personals bests 10:41.17 & 4:59.06 for 1600/3200m
  • Committed to Wake Forest University
  • Coached by John Burnside

 

  • McKenzie Altmayer (Jr., Geneva)- 11th place (17:07)
  • Won the Rock River Run; 2nd at St. Charles East Sectional, 2nd in the Nike Northside/Southside Challenge
  • Placed 96th in 2013 state meet
  • Coached by Bob Thomson


  • Elly DeTurris (Sr., Naperville North)- 12th place (17:08)
  • Captain of state championship team
  • 3x all-state runner
  • NXN member
  • State 3200m all star (10:54.53)/ 5:09.30 for 1600m
  • Coached by Dan Iverson

  • Lauren Conroy (Jr., Barrington)- 17th place (17:14)
  • Wheeling Invitational Champion
  • 2x all-stater
  • An accomplished concert violinist
  • Improved from 151st last year when she fell moments from the finish line and lost vital places
  • Coached by Deb Revolta

  • Olivia Ryan (Sr., Oak Park Fenwick)- 18th place (17:16)
  • 4x all-stater w/personal best of 16:43
  • 3200 and 1600 meter all-stater in Class 2A
  • USATF Junior Olympic National All-American in 3000 & 1500 meters
  • Older brother James Ryan was standout runner for Lyons Township and now runs for Depaul University
  • Coached by Michael Collins

  • Morgan Bollinger (So., Lockport)- 19th place (17:16)
  • SWSC Blue meet runner up
  • 2x all-stater w/ 8th place finish in 2013
  • Ran 5:11.67 for 1600m
  • Coached by Evon Schlotter

  • Grace McCabe (Fr., Hinsdale Central)- 20th place (17:17)
  • Finished in the top 20 of all races this season
  • Daughter of head coach Mark McCabe and former Oak Park-River Forest Sarah McCabe

  • Charlotte Nawor (Jr., Highland Park)- 21st (17:18)
  • The first individual girl to qualify for state from HP
  • Missed the 2013 season due to iron deficiency
  • Coached by Andy Butler

  • Lisa Luczak (Sr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West)- 23rd place (17:19)
  • 3x all-stater
  • Ran 10:37.04 to win 2013 Illinois Top Times 3200m
  • Has 5:03.18 best for 1600m
  • Has run strong despite several injuries and illnesses over the past two seasons. Coach Paul Hass said: "Lisa will be ready to go; it's her senior year and she is determined to give 100% in her final state cross country meet." His chosen words on her dedication to the sport and the team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments